Vlad
Question about placement of modal verb Hi friends. How would be correct to put modal verb in chinese? Just after subject or before regular verb? For example: 我会努力地做我的翻译。 我努力地会做我的翻译。 In the texts which people write I saw different ways. Which is correct, and most important why? If you can - give some link to grammar, chinese appropriate. Here, is writen that second variant is correct, but in the life I met both of them. http://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order
Mar 29, 2015 4:19 PM
Answers · 3
2
I think if you put "努力地"(ADVERBIALS) after "会" (modal verb) , which will at least make sure that the expression will be right in most cases. On the contrary, putting "会" before the adverbial only success in certain circumstances, much more less than the former possibility and usually used in the oral Chinese . eg. 我会认真地读这本书(ok), 我认真地会读这本书(not ok); 我会适当地读这本书(ok), 我适当地会读这本书 (ok); Therefore, I suggest you to take the first one, it will be appropriate and right no matter in oral or written Chinese.
March 29, 2015
1
In most cases, the sequences of the Chinese is similar to the English。 Just like : 我会说英语 (会,here means be able to) I can speak English. 这件事我会告诉他的 (会,here means will) I ‘ll tell him this. But in English, avv usually follows a verbal, but in Chinese, avv usually placed before a verb。 eg. 我会好好学习的。 I 'll study hard. in Chinese , it's never too long to put all the avv before a verb/adj. (aprat from “ 。。。得很,得” 这种表达, 跑得很快 =run very fast , 说得好=speak very well) :)
March 30, 2015
