Robert
"Would you take me drunk?" Is there an common way to understand this request? (to give me a drink, to get a taxi for drunk me, or..?)
Mar 29, 2015 7:33 PM
Answers · 2
One more observation. Getting "drunk" is not what anyone "takes you to" basically because one gets drunk by drinking alcohol, and not be being "taken" by another person, you see?
March 29, 2015
The sentence lacks logical coherence. I cannot tell you that there would be a "common way" to understand it because I have never seen such a sentence before. It could mean any of the following. Would you take me out drinking alcohol and get drunk with me? or Would you have sex with me while I am drunk? I have not clue at all what this sentence actually means. .
March 29, 2015
