[Deleted]
To be verb in Hebrew.. How can I do it? For example there's a different rule for every group of verbs... like גר which means "live" or קם which means "stand" I'm totally confused.. I need someone to explain me the rule of "verb to be" in Hebrew... and how many group of verb do we have in Hebrew?
Mar 29, 2015 10:24 PM
Answers · 7
I think you're probably talking about the linguistic copula so-called. Grammatically, it's similar to Arabic. In the present tense, pronouns are used as copulas. For example, ‘Obama is the president of the United States’, «أوباما هو رئيس الولايات المتحدة», “אובמה הוא נשיא ארצות הברית.” Of course, in English it wouldn't make sense: "Obama he president of (the)-United the-States." Besides the present tense, there's also past and future. By the following link, you will find a useful chart for it: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%94%D7%99%D7%94#Hebrew
March 31, 2015
طيب، فأنت تريدين أن تعرفي المصدر - שם פועל في العبرية. في العبرية نحن دائما نضيف الحرف ל فبل الفعل، مثل גר (جذوره גור) - לגור כתב (جذوره כתב) - לכתוב وما إلى ذلك. أتمنى لك النجاح والتوفيق في دراسة اللغة العبرية.
April 1, 2015
Thanks a lot :)
March 30, 2015
I suggest that you follow a basic course at the beginning, and not worry about the past and future for now (until you study them in a course), because otherwise it is too much. Focus on the present tense at the beginning, and follow a beginner's course - so you will learn little by little without difficulty. For the verb to be you just leave the verb out. For example "He is nice" becomes "He nice" Hu nechmad הוא נחמד
March 30, 2015
The verb 'to be' is not used in the present tense, but here you can find the declination for the past: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JML3KVF4O0A and here for the future: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kVQsti0vHO0 There are 7 major groups of verbs in Hebrew, called binyanim, or buildings, and there are subclasses in each. Don't worry if it looks complicated, you study one at a time and it is not that hard : )
March 30, 2015
