Rubby
"면서"란 뜻 좀 쉬어 가면서 일합시다, "면서"는 "so, therefore"란 뜻일까요? 이에 따라 " we are going to relax, so let's work"
Mar 30, 2015 3:21 AM
Answers · 4
From http://kimchicloud.com/%EB%A9%B4%EC%84%9C-%EC%9C%BC%EB%A9%B4%EC%84%9C-grammar-while-in-korean/ - (으)면서 Grammar Explanation Are you good at multitasking or doing two things at the same time? If so you, might find this lesson extra useful. In Korean, we can use the -(으)면서 grammar pattern to describe two actions being performed at the same time. It is used by adding (으)면서 to the verb of the first action and then following up with the second action. Translated to English, this pattern means “while.” For example: 밥을 먹으면서 한국어를 공부해요 = I eat while I study. 전화를 하면서 TV를 봐요. = I talk on the phone while watching TV. 음악을 들으면서 운전을 해요. = I listen to music while driving. 밥을 먹으면서 이야기를 했어요. = We had a conversation while eating. 춤을 추면서 노래를 불렀어요. = We sang while dancing. 좀 쉬어 가면서 일합시다, Let's work while taking a rest in spare moments.
March 30, 2015
Someone works too hard without a rest for a couple of hours. A speaker suggests the worker so that the worker need to get a rest. work hours - rest time - workhours - rest time like workhour cycle. Another meaning is that if the worker has worked so hard for a long time and has been shown to his boss better than others, then others force him/her to take a rest to protect them from being compared with him/her.
March 30, 2015
