Heather
When do I use ~것(을)? When do I use ~것(을)? I am confused about the use. I understand that it refers to something or thing, but I am having trouble using it in a sentence. Here is a sentence where it is used:방을 청소하는 것을 안 좋아해요. I guess I am confused on when it would be appropriate to use 것(을).
Mar 30, 2015 4:31 AM
Answers · 8
4
Quoted from http://www.scribd.com/doc/34400806/Talk-To-Me-In-Korean-Level-2-Lesson-19 -는 것 This is the most basic and general way of changing an action verb into a noun. 것 originally means “a thing” “an object” or “stuff”, but when it is used like this, it can also mean “a fact” or “an act”. Construction: - Verb stem + -는 것 By changing verbs into nouns, [verb stem + -는 것] can take many different meanings. 1. “doing” something 2. the act of “doing” something 3. the thing that you “do” 4. what you “do” Examples: 보다 = to see 보는 것 = seeing, the act of seeing, the thing that you see, what I watch 가다 = to go 가는 것 = going, the act of going 먹다 = to eat 먹는 것 = eating, the act of eating, the thing that you eat, what you eat 사다 = to buy 사는 것 = buying, the act of buying, the thing that you buy, what you buy Note that this is only for verbs in the present tense. We will look at how to say things like “the thing you will buy” or “the thing you bought” in our future lessons, but for your reference, you use -(으)ㄴ 것 for the past tense and -(으)ㄹ 것 for the future tense. 산 것 = what you bought 사는 것 = what you buy 살 것 = what you will buy 먹은 것 = what you ate 먹는 것 = what you eat 먹을 것 = what you will eat -는 것 vs -는 거 -는 것 is the standard form but often times, except for very formal situations, the form -는 거 is more commonly used because of the ease of pronunciation. 지금 듣는 것은 노래예요. = What I am listening to now is a song. ==> 지금 듣는 거는 노래예요. 오늘 만나는 것(을) 알아요? = Do you know that we are meeting today? ==> 오늘 만나는 거 알아요? 매운 것(을) 잘 먹어요? = Are you good at eating spicy foods? ==> 매운 거 잘 먹어요? More sample sentences 1. 제 취미는 영화 보는 거예요. = My hobby is watching movies. 2. 요즘 공부하는 거는 뭐예요? = What is it that you are studying recently? = 요즘 뭐 공부해요? 3. 저는 친구랑 수다떠는 거를 좋아해요. = I like chitchatting with my friends.
March 30, 2015
Haha oh yeah. I got distracted. "I don't like...."
March 30, 2015
Just a note on Gertie's last two examples above: they do use 안 so they are negated. Just an oversight, I'm sure, but thought I'd mention it.
March 30, 2015
"저는 한국어 공부를 좋아해요." I like studying Korean. (I like Korean studies) "저는 한국어를 공부하는 것을 좋아해요." I like studying Korean. (I like the act/process of studying Korean). "저는 청소하는 것을 안 좋아해요." I like cleaning (I like the act/process of cleaning. I like TO CLEEEAAAAN ) "저는 청소를 안 좋아해요." I like cleaning. (I like cleaning [itself, general]. I like CLEANIIIINNNGGG )
March 30, 2015
You can get some PDFs of great Korean children's textbooks here : http://www.efka.or.kr/user/info/data.asp?leftNum=1 They are often used in Korean Schools in the U.S. (small schools and classes aimed at the children of Koreans)
March 30, 2015
Show more
