Pineapple
"which" Does "which represent some of Tezuka’s most provocative work" in the following paragraph mean: 1. which make this series one of Tezuka’s most provocative works or 2. which are seen in some of Tezuka’s most provocative works "Despite the lofty premise, the series is propelled by gripping drama and highly innovative page layouts, which represent some of Tezuka’s most provocative work."
Mar 30, 2015 7:06 AM
Answers · 1
The 'which' refers to the subject of the sentence, in this case, 'the series'. So it is saying that the series represents some of Tezuka's most provocative work. You should be able to remove everything that comes after the subject up to and including the word 'which' , and be left with the core of the sentence - in this instance, there is a typo, as it should be represents, not represent. ...... the series represent(s) some of Tezuka’s most provocative work.
March 30, 2015
