Sarah
есть и поесть I'm currently learning from Pimsleur and Michel Thomas and I've heard "я хочу есть" on Michel Thomas, then on Pimsleur they asked me "do you want to eat anything?" "вы хотите поесть что нибудь?" What's the difference between "есть" and "поесть"? And when can I use each one of them? Forgive me asking the question in English, I'm still not confident with Russian.))
Mar 30, 2015 9:36 AM
Answers · 13
3
Actually there is no difference. We also can use съесть (but it is more for a complete action) I can say that я хочу поесть is more like a process, while я хочу есть is more like 'I am hungry' or state.
March 30, 2015
3
Russian language has only three tenses - the Present, Past and Future. But Russian verbs can be of perfective or imperfective aspect. Aspects do what Perfect, Indefinite and continuous tenses do in English (it is a horrible simplification, but a good point to start with). Imperfective verbs are for recurrent, repetitive or lasting actions (simply speaking like the Indefinite tense and Continuous tense together). Есть is imperfective verb. Perfective verbs are for actions that occur once, and we know well where the action expressed by a perfective verb starts and / or ends. Often (but not necessarily) perfective verbs are used for verbs that lead to some result. Поесть is a perfective verb. So: есть and поесть are imperfective and perfective counterparts for eating. The first is focused on the action itself and doesn't propose any result, while the latter is for a one time action of eating with satiating to be its purpose or result. If you feel a bit confused - don't worry. Verbal aspects is a very interesting, yet impressively complex grammatical topic; you'll deal with perfective - imperfective pairs of verbs every now and then and eventually, with enough practice, you'll get used to them.
March 30, 2015
1
Приставка ПО- употребляется при образовании: 1. Существительных со значением: а) пространство близ или вдоль чего-то (побережье, поморье); б) совокупность предметов, характеризующуюся действием, названным исходным словом (поросль). 2 Прилагательных со значением: а) совершившийся после того, что обозначено основой (пореформенный); б) характеризующим производительность, измеряемость или распределяемость (подоходный, поочередный); в) находящийся, расположенный близ чего-либо (поволжский). 3. Глаголов и обозначает: а) совершение действия в течение некоторого, чаще непродолжительного времени (побегать); б) усиление действия какого-либо признака качества, состояния (повысить); в) начало действия (побежать); г) доведение действия до нужного предела (полюбить); д) доведение действия до естественного предела (побагроветь). 4. Наречий с обстоятельственным значением места и времени (повсюду, поутру).
March 30, 2015
