bonnybonny
The meaning of 'Freedom of press gone too far'. Recently,I attended a English speech contest,the topic was 'Freedom of press gone too far'.Can you give me some advice?
Mar 30, 2015 11:01 AM
Answers · 1
"Freedom of press" is when the press (newspapers, magazines, TV news, radio) can express any opinions they like, and the government legally can't stop them. For example, in the US, there is freedom of press, so a newspaper could run a story saying that the government is terrible, and the newspaper and the reporter who wrote the story can't be punished. So the people who ran the contest think that there's such a thing as too much freedom of press, and wanted people to talk about what happens when there's too much freedom of press. An extreme example might be if a celebrity magazine published a list of celebrities' home addresses, and the magazine couldn't be punished because of freedom of press. In that case, many people would think the magazine's freedom of press had gone too far, because the magazine endangered the safety and privacy of the celebrities.
March 30, 2015
