Pelin
Is this sentence OK? The electric went out.
Mar 30, 2015 11:42 AM
Answers · 3
1
If you are referring to the lights in a house, or something like that, then you would say "The electrics went out" although most people would say "The electrics stopped working". If you are referring to all the electrical things in a house switching off because of the power switches breaking/being turned off, then you would say "The electricity went off" or "The electrics went out". "Electric" is an adjective that usually describes something powered by electricity, but which can also describe something as being exciting. For example "The atmosphere at the party was electric" means that everyone felt excited at the party. I hope this answers your question and makes things clearer :)
March 30, 2015
1
It is understandable, but more natural phrases would be; The power went We had a power cut The lights went out The electricity went off
March 30, 2015
1
A light can go out, but we generally say that power goes off. Some people, very informally, say 'electric' to mean electricity, but this is not strictly correct. I'd say: 'The electricity went off.'
March 30, 2015
