Poe
The connection between "Roman"and"romantic" I am sure that the word"romantic"comes from the word"Roman". But the definition of "romantic" seems has nothing to do with "Roman".Since "romantic" is used to describe something that is loved,while"Roman" means a city. Or could it be that they think something about Roman cause them a romantic feeling,then they created the word"romantic"? Sorry for that this question might just have confused my teacher when I was trying to make it clear to her.
Mar 30, 2015 1:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
When used to relate to love, I'm not sue there is a direct connection. See here http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=romance When referring to languages the connection is clear.
March 31, 2015
1
It's also interesting that "romance" also means "derived from the Romans", as in "a Romance language"
March 30, 2015
@Romen.Names could always be wrong.My Chinese name means bang,but I'm not much of a talker : )
March 30, 2015
interesting.. my name is Roman ;) Nobody told me that i'm a romantic person
March 30, 2015
