Victoria Tran
Please help me with this PASSIVE VOICE STRUCTURE 1. people said that he was a good doctor. (the original sentence) => It was said that he was a good doctor/ he was said to be a good doctor (my two passive sentences- are they correct?) 2. they thought he had been one of famous singers.(the original sentence) => It was thought he had been one of famous singers./ He was thought to have been one of famous singers.(my two passive sentences- are they correct?) 3. Opening the door, we saw her overhearing us.(the original sentence) => Opening the door, she was seen overhearing us(my passive sentence- is it correct?)
Mar 30, 2015 2:34 PM
Answers · 7
1
1. Their both correct 2. It was thought that he had been one of the famous singers. He was thought to have been one of the famous singers. 3. Correct Hope I could help :)
March 30, 2015
Sentence #`1 is correct. #2 is not correct even in the example. They thought he had be one of THE famous singers. You need the article THE to describe the singers. So the passive voice also requires the article THE in both cases. It if for clarification. #3 is correct.
March 30, 2015
Yes, they all look correct
March 30, 2015
https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/passive http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/passive-voice/ http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/activepassive.html The simplest way to understand Passive Voice is like this. It removes "persons" from the sentence. It states a fact, and removes specific persons as the subject of the action being discussed. Passive is the most neutral tone. It removes all suggestion of accountability, or accusation or blame from any statement. For example, consider the passive: "A mistake was made." That addresses a simple fact. This is very different from saying, "You made the mistake."
March 30, 2015
