Hoon.
Can 'll be pronounced as /l/ as in "hustle", "muscle"? For example, the pronunciation of 'll in One day this'll all be fields
Mar 30, 2015 4:31 PM
Answers · 8
2
It sounds correct, so you could say it. However, it would never be seen written like that. It would be written as 'this will' in British English
March 30, 2015
1
I'm with Ozzie and Peachey on this one. There's nothing uniquely American about the 'll' contraction. Unless anyone's confusing it with the Southern 'y'all', that is - but that's a whole different kettle of fish. All native speakers use the 'll' contraction of 'will' in speech, whatever the subject happens to be and providing it's anything like pronounceable. So, apart from a difference in the voicing of the initial 'th' sound, 'this'll' actually sounds very like the spiky plant called the 'thistle' . What we don't tend to do, though, is write down forms like 'this'll'. We would write the full form ( this will ) even though we might read it as 'this'll'. The only contracted forms we usually write are the standard pronoun+auxiliary contractions - I'll, you'll and so on. So, after a full day's answers, and replies from all over the world, there's your answer, Hoon. Yes, you are right.
March 30, 2015
1
I agree with Ozzie: to me, it's natural to add -'ll to any subject when speaking (Ozzie'll, Peachey'll...), but if the subject isn't a pronoun, then it doesn't make much sense to write the contraction. Some speech patterns don't work well in text. I don't think it's an American thing.
March 30, 2015
1
Like said above, It probably just depends on the dialect of a specific country/civilization. Technically, 'This'll' is definitely more of an American thing. Though, I don't use it. I believe it's more...southern. So if you do prefer to use 'll words, if you're referring to a more American dialect, then yes it does sound similar to the pronunciation in 'hustle' and 'muscle'
March 30, 2015
1
That sounds right to me. The contraction of 'will' is 'll', and it does sound like the last syllable of 'hustle' and 'muscle'. For example, the contraction of 'It will' is 'It'll' , which sounds just like 'little' without the 'l'.
March 30, 2015
Show more
