Danny
Dutch Grammar Question When do I use "Ik vroeg" or the "Ik heb ... gevraagd" I just used them two verbs as an example, what is difference and in which case do I use each of them. Ik heb een vraag gevraagd Ik vroeg een vraag What is the difference between the the two sentences? I am only using the verb "to ask" as an example. Could someone explain the differences and when to use the past tense or the Ik heb .. ge. Thank you
Mar 30, 2015 6:49 PM
Answers · 7
2
This is more complex than you realise. The tenses in Dutch are kind of hard to explain, but it has a lot to do with whether you are reminiscing about the past or not. I would personally recommend the books "Basic Dutch“ and "Intermediate Dutch” (A Grammar and Workbook) by Jenneke A Oosterhoff as it explains all of this much better than I can. Lastly, it's “ik heb/had een vraag gesteld" --> infinitive - vragen stellen. (literal - to put a question to someone). I hope this is helpful.
March 30, 2015
You can use both times for things you want to say about the past. We use the 'voltooide tijd' with 'ge' a lot though. For example: Ik ga naar de markt Ik ging naar de markt (present simple) De voltooide tijd kan in drie tijden staan: Ik ben naar de markt geweest, (present-to longer in the past: maybe a minute ago I went, or I went yesterday...) Ik was naar de markt geweest (past) Ik zou naar de markt gaan (future)
April 3, 2015
Ik vroeg (stelde) een vraag = past tense simple Ik heb een vraag gevraagd (gesteld) = in Dutch: de voltooide tijd We use the voltooide tijd only with the three verbs: zijn, hebben en worden. En we gebruiken het woord 'pocketfish' (which is 't Kofschip') to find out if a word is a 'd' word, or a 't' word. You need to know that in order to conjugate into the 'voltooide tijd' but also to conjugate for the past simple tense of the regular verbs. For example: werken - Stem is: werk - 'k' is in pocketfish (which means it's a 't' word) So the past simple would be: Ik werkte, en de voltooide tijd wordt: Ik heb gewerkt.
April 3, 2015
En we zeggen meestal: Ik stelde een vraag. 'Een vraag stellen' :)
April 3, 2015
Ik vroeg een vraag = past tense simple Ik heb een vraag gevraagd = in Dutch: de voltooide tijd We use the voltooide tijd only with the three verbs: zijn, hebben en worden. En we gebruiken het woord 'pocketfish' (which is 't Kofschip') to find out if a word is a 'd' word, or a 't' word. You need to know that in order to conjugate into the 'voltooide tijd' but also to conjugate for the past simple tense of the regular verbs. For example: werken Stem is: werk 'k' is in pocketfish (which means it's a 't' word) So the past simple would be: Ik werkte, en de voltooide tijd wordt: Ik heb gewerkt.
April 3, 2015
