she
Please, what means "plain vanilla"? Thanks :) It encompasses anything from ‘plain vanilla’ market monitoring to strategic analysis and advisory services from experts.
Mar 30, 2015 7:18 PM
Answers · 2
1
Question: "What does 'plain vanilla' mean?" And the answer? It means 'ordinary' 'basic' or 'standard'. It's an idiom based on ice cream. In many countries, 'plain' ice cream is whitish and vanilla-flavoured. If you don't ask for a more exciting or exotic flavour, what you get is 'plain vanilla'. So in this case, 'plain vanilla market monitoring' is the basic ordinary service, as opposed to the more advanced, specialised, and customised services which this company also offers.
March 30, 2015
In terms of taste or flavour, i would expect plain vanilla to mean only flavoured with vanilla.
March 30, 2015
