Katy
What are some words used to describe personality in Spanish? Some descriptive words are very clear-cut and can be translated almost exactly (i.e. short = corto). However, I am not sure if some descriptive words that describe personality (kind, friendly, sincere, stuck-up, etc..) translate as directly. Thus, I would love it if someone could tell me some words used to describe someone's personality in Spanish and explain exactly what you think each word means? Thank you so much!
Mar 30, 2015 9:23 PM
Answers · 7
1
Kind- Simpatico per Él y simpatica per ella Friendly- Amable o Amistoso e amistosa (Comes fromt the wording Amistad which means friendship Sincere- es muy parecido al ingles como (sincero y sincera ) Loving -amoroso e amorosa o cariñoso y cariñosa Charming- Encanto Handsome- Guapo y guapa Beautiful- Hermoso hermosa Honest- Honesto e Honesta Brave- Valiente Coward- Cobarde Generous - Generoso generosa Fat- Gordo Gorda Funny- Chistoso Chistosa Thin - Delgado Delgada skinny- flaco tall - alto - - - etc I hope I gave you what you want but the list goes on...
March 30, 2015
Kind=Amable It's like when you are very good person with people, like to gentleman but in general not only man, this description is when you are like it with everyone, at work, at school, at street, for example, when he or she gives sit to old people. Friendly= Amigable/Amistoso/Sociable it's like when you are easy-going person, when you make friends very easy, because you are kind, you are funny, etc. Sincere=Sincero It's like when you are honest person, when you the say truth and you say your real feelings. Stuck-up=Arrogante/Presumido it's like when you say to everybody what do you have, what did you do, how great you are, how great you sing, etc. When someone feel very important person, more than others. Brave:Valiente It's like when you are strong or maybe you aren't, but you have the strength to defend your feelings, your girlfriend, your job, anything that you appreciate. Or when you do something that anyone want to do. I hope you understand me. And sorry for my mistakes, I'm learning too. Greeting!
March 30, 2015
