Ilya
Hi, how would be correctly to say "I want to increase my English speaking ability". Tell me please about another ways to say this phrase. Or just correct me :)
Mar 31, 2015 5:36 AM
Answers · 5
3
The only word you need to change is "increase". "I want to improve my English speaking ability." A couple of other things... Don't ever use "wanna" in regular writing. It's the most obvious way of showing that you are a non-native speaker. Look at how native English speakers write on italki, and you'll see we simply don't use "wanna"! :) Also, the verb "to be" takes adjectives, not adverbs. "Be correct", and "say correctly".
March 31, 2015
2
Hi, what would be the right way to say, "I want to be able to speak English better"?
March 31, 2015
I want to improve my ability to communicate verbally in English.
March 31, 2015
You can say (I want to improve my english)
March 31, 2015
I wanna improve my oral English.
March 31, 2015
