Polaris
Please explain But Mr Netanyahu is right to point out that nobody should count on it. Free of sanctions, Iran may become more assertive still. To sell his deal, Mr Obama must explain how he can work with a foe, and not a hoped-for friend. In the cold war the West confronted and contained the Soviet Union even as it struck pragmatic arms-control deals. Mr Obama needs to make the case that, with Iran, the West will distrust and verify. 1. 'Free of sanctions, Iran may become more assertive still.' :- Why "still" is used here in the last? Isn't it right to say 'Iran may still become more assertive'. ? 2. What does this sentence mean 'Mr Obama needs to make the case that, with Iran, the West will distrust and verify.' ? http://www.economist.com/news/leaders/21647292-although-barack-obama-right-chastise-binyamin-netanyahu-israels-prime-minister-has-point
Mar 31, 2015 11:18 AM
Answers · 3
1. Putting "still" at the end means, "Free of sanctions, Iran may become even more assertive." Putting "still" in front of "become" means, "Free of sanctions, Iran may continue becoming more assertive." The first implies emphasis and continuation, the second only implies continuation. 2. This could be rewritten as, "Mr. Obama needs to convince us that the West will distrust Iran and verify everything the Iranians promise."
April 1, 2015
