Sonia
Are these sentences correct? Nothing is going to change about us. Things are not going to change about us. We are not going to change. Are these sentences correct? And are they the same meaning?
Mar 31, 2015 1:03 PM
Answers · 5
3
Yes, they are the same. The meanings are all very similar, but have some nuance to them. "Nothing is going to change us." It has a slight "Us versus the World" sense to it, but out of context it's just a vanilla statement. "Things are not going to change about us." When I hear 'things' I tend to think 'things between us' or 'feeling between us' like love and romance, but since this doesn't use 'between' it means the same as the other sentences. "We are not going to change." This has a stronger tone to it, since it can be used as a statement of defiance. This would depend on the context though.
March 31, 2015
Thank you Richard.
March 31, 2015
Nothing about us is going to change .... because "about us" is modifying or related to "nothing".
March 31, 2015
