YoY
I have a question about Saudi Arabia. Hello, I would appreciate your comment advice. I have some possibility to travel or work in somewhere in Saudi Arabia, although nothing is decided yet. It could be some Japanese electronic supplier's plant there. In Japan as well, we have been hearing horrible news about ISIS. A couple of Japanese journalist were executed cruelly about a month ago, although they were very much experienced in living in Islamic countries as foreigners. The Japanese ministry of foreign affair also raised warning level for traveling in Saudi Arabia or ask people not travel in this time. What do you think about a Japanese person or company moving to Saudi Arabia in this time. The country is big, so the safety might depend on areas, but I would like to hear any comments from the natives. Thank you very much for your help in advance.
Mar 31, 2015 3:06 PM
Answers · 5
8
There are 2 sides for your question: First: whether it's a good idea for a Japanese company to start business in KSA or not, and this is where I shouldn't give you any advice since I'm not an expert :) Second: whether it's good for you personally to move to KSA and work there, and the possibility that it might not be safe for you. At least I can answer this one because I have part of my family there and they're living and working in 4 different cities in Saudia; I can tell you it's very safe because life is so normal there :) I know that we are surrounded by ISIS, even in my country in Jordan, but honestly it's safe to live in both (Jordan or KSA), yet I get it when you fear coming to our part of the world because of what you hear on the news. ISIS are in Syria and Iraq and living in both is not safe at all. I hope I answered you in a way that helps you to take a logical decision, good luck :) Believe me, when it comes to ISIS, it's not about you being experienced in living in Islamic countries or not, because they don't care! They brutally kill who ever they caught, so I don't consider them human beings or even Muslims!
March 31, 2015
