Zhang
Why "tout le pays" but"tous le monde"and why "tout heureuses" but "toute honteuse"? 1.tout le pay....... tous le monde regarde le ciel. 2.Elles sont tout heureuses. Elle esy toute honteuse. By the way,how to use tout,tous,toute,toutes correctly? I spot in my book.Totally beginner,thank you.
Mar 31, 2015 3:18 PM
Answers · 8
1
1) Tout/toute/tous/toutes + definite article are used before nouns, meaning whole, entire, all: - tout le pays, toute la Chine, tous les gens, toutes les personnes. 2) In your 2nd examples, tout(e) is an adverb that means entirely, completely. It's used before adverbs or adjectives and most of the time doesn't change according to the gender. So, mostly it's the form of TOUT. - Il est tout ému/content. - Ils sont tout honteux. - Elle est tout émue. However, when the adjective is feminine starting with a consonant or an H aspiré, TOUT will accord with gender and number and become TOUTE ou TOUTES. - Elle est toute contente. - Elles sont toutes honteuses et mécontentes. That rule is complicated! I used this website: http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-60231.php
April 1, 2015
Tout = Masculin singulier Toute = Féminin singulier Toutes = Féminin pluriel "Tous" n'est pas égal à "Tout" "Tous" = Quand on parle de plusieurs personnes "Tout" = Quand on parle d'une seule personne, ou une seule chose
March 31, 2015
