Tomas
Are we still having...? Hello! Could anyone explain me the grammar behind the sentence 'are we still having our meet today?' I learned that having is not used in continuous tenses and as the dynamic verb, having is used in sentences such as 'I'm having my coffee, I'm having a shower, I'm having a good time'. Is it again the dynamic form in my example about the meeting ? Thanks.Is the sentence correct or should be there meeting instead of meet?
Mar 31, 2015 3:32 PM
Answers · 4
3
To 'have a meeting' is a dynamic use of the verb - the same as have a walk , a talk , a discussion, an argument, a fight or a million other things that you can 'have' or 'be having'. 'Have' is only a stative ( non -continuous )verb when it means 'possess' - as in 'I have blue eyes'. In all other cases, it is dynamic and can be used in continuous tenses.
March 31, 2015
Is the sentence correct or should be there meeting instead of meet?
March 31, 2015
Are we still having our *meeting* today? I think most people would just rephrase the words in order to avoid this situation.
March 31, 2015
