Follow your HEART
help me plz!!!! You look very different depending on clothings. Is this sentence right? I mean When My friend wears a pink T-shirt, she looks so young. When she wears a blue jacket, she looks like a woma in the 60ties. When she wears a black dress, she looks elegant.. If the sentence is not right, plz give me some expressions. Thanks in advance~~~~♡♥
Mar 31, 2015 6:21 PM
Answers · 4
When she wears a blue jacket she looks like a woman... In her 60s or a woman from the '60s. did you mean she looked 60 years old or dressing like people did in the 1960s. It's not very clear. Also if you are learning English may I suggest you spell please in full instead of plz
March 31, 2015
Pretty good. In the first sentence, it is clothing, not clothings. Non-count. In the second sentence, I would say she looks very young instead of so young. Next, it would be sixties or 60's, instead of 60ties.
March 31, 2015
