Bi Filof
Two questions Does 'The British settlement of North America' mean 'La colonización británica de América del Norte'? Can I put 'extremely widely' backwards in this sentence: Because it's extremely widely used ' ? In the book I'm reading it appears as: 'Because it's used extremely widely'. I know that the book is right, but I'm trying all possibilities in order to be sure of what I could write later. Thank you ;)
Mar 31, 2015 8:36 PM
Answers · 1
Hi Bianca. Yes would be the answer to your first question. In your second question. If you mean by saying "widely, extremely" Not really. I am not an English teacher but "extremely" would be an adverb of degree which usually comes first in English sentences. For example: Extremely hot. Extremely is describing how hot. In your example it is describing how widely used. Hope that helps. Great question!
March 31, 2015
