Khosro
Summarization and Beautification in Languages. I guess, there are variable methods of summarization and beautification in all languages. Unfortunately, I do not have enough study to know if they are the same or not (Because of lack of knowledge about the other languages). Thus, I decide to put one of the methods here. If it was correct, maybe we can expand this method(s). --- Which of the following phrases are correct in English? In all sense, please bestow the better form.(also about my question form). Thanks a lot. 1) Her eyes are like narcissus flower. 2) Her eyes are like daffodil flower. 3) Her narcissus-like eyes, 4) Her daffodil-like eyes, 5) Her tears are like pearls. 6) Her pearl-like tears, 7) Pearls come from her eyes. (literary) 8) Pears come from her daffodils. (lit) 9) Her daffodils release pearls. (lit) 10) Sweet of her lips and her flower-like face, (lit) 11) I break my fast by her sweet. 12) I want to remain awake until daybreak to break my fast by thee sweet, if eagerness allows me alive until daybreak.
Mar 31, 2015 9:33 PM
Answers · 5
1
The good thing about the English language is poetry really has no rules. When you compare two objects ,like you do in the first six using "like" or "as", that is known as a simile. In everyday writings I would try to avoid using the word "like" in the context that you are using it. Instead of saying "Her tears are like pearls" it would be better to just leave out the "like" and simply say "her tears are pearls." Even though her tears are not actually pearls in a literary sense, you still get your point across to the reader. When you say "Pearls come from her eyes", it would be better to use to word "fall" or "shed" instead of "come." The word come means that something that was away from you is approaching. Someone crying is shedding tears that leave them forever and never come back. The use of your sentence is not grammatically incorrect, but a different word would be used to better express your feeling. Number 12, I would just make two complete sentences. You could add the pronoun "My" to the second part of the sentence and make it "If my eagerness allows me alive..." #1 and #2 You need to say, "Her eyes are like a daffodil. There is no need to use the word "Flower" at the end. It is repetitive. Hope this helps and is what you were looking for in a response. If you have any more specific questions feel free to ask away.
March 31, 2015
