Mario
Выбрать-Избрать Could you, please, what is the difference between these two verbs? If possible, please, explain in English or Spanish. Thanks.
Mar 31, 2015 9:43 PM
Answers · 9
3
Избирать/избрать has 2 meanings: 1) to choose, to give preference to sth (somewhat high style in my opiniion) and 2) to elect (often used in passive constructions and also forms all kind of stuff used for elections). - Он избрал нелёгкий путь. - Его избрали президентом сроком на 4 года. Он был избран президентом. Избиратели пришли на избирательные участки рано утром. Выбирать/выбрать has a wider range of meaning, including the abovementionned. But the general meaning is to choose, to pick up. - Какой вам нравится? Выбирайте любой. - Он выбрал длинную дорогу, потому что она была суше. - Его выбрали президентом клуба. Он был выбран президентом. Сегодня вся страна выбирает президента. I'd suggest in sich cases consult a dictionary and compare the words' meanings. It's completely in Russian, but it's good preactice ;) For example, have a look here here: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ushakov/769058
April 1, 2015
2
Usually we speak "выбрать". You may speak this word in any episode. But if you decide something serious case, you may also speak "избрать". 2 examples: 1. Choose (any) path. Choose the path of Development 2. Choose a leader. I think "избрать" = "to elect" But if you use the word "выбрать" in the second example, it is not a mistake. In everyday life better to use "выбрать"
March 31, 2015
1
Prefixes ИЗ and ВЫ have the meaning = out from inside. Брать = to take. Though из has a stronger meaning closer to someting more stable or even permanent. See the diference with other word гнать - chase Выгнать is to get somebody out from the room for sometime. Изгнать is to cast somebody out from the society, country... forever or for a long period of time. Выбор (choice) is a decision but you can change at any time if you like something better. Избранное is not just chosen but also appointed to play the main role for a certain period of time. Выбранный путь (до школы, жизни) - chosen way (to school, for living). Избранный путь (жизни) - chosen way (for living) as the main purpose for one's life. Выбирают друзей или директора - you can choose a friend or the director. Избирают директора (director gets elected in some companies) However these two prefixes have some other meaning that aren't connected to this subject.
April 1, 2015
"Выбрать" means "to make a choice", having considered a variety of options to determine the desired or desirable choice of the most suitable option or choose an alternative. Example: --Я хочу выбрать тебя. (I want to choose you) -- Я хочу выбрать красный цвет. (I want to choose red color) --Я выбираю тебя ( I am choosing you). Means "I've looked at all applicants for this role, and I am choosing you". "Избрать" is an election term, official term, i.e. president election, senator election, etc. Example: -- Мы хотим/думаем/предпочитаем избрать наиболлее гуманного и образованного президента. I hope this helps :)
May 10, 2015
"избрать" is an old-fashioned word used mainly in a ceremonial sense. "выбрать" is just an everyday word used for everything. For example, you can choose a beer and say "я выбрал". If you say "я избрал", it will sound funny in this case. But if you choose a wife or a president or a way in life, you can say either "избрал" or "выбрал", and it will not sound funny. In fact, "избрал" is more fitting here because of a serious nature of an event. This actually works with other words. For example, "изгнать" - "выгнать", "излечить" - "вылечить".
April 1, 2015
