lai rui
FOR or TO yesterday I was talking to one of my friend via SKYPE. Because she study mandarin and she asked a question about the meaning of one word. And I have explained to her and then I said: Does that make sense to you? I wanna ask few question in here. 1: Can I change the "to" to "for"? If it is okay, What's the difference ? And in what circumstance to use "to" and "for". 2: Can I say " Is that make sense to you"? Why?
Mar 31, 2015 10:52 PM
Answers · 5
2
1. Does it make sense to you? is correct. When to use to/for is a very broad question. It would be better for you to think of some specific questions. 2. No. In a question with a verb in present tense, it's do/does + verb + complement. The verb to be (is/am/are) is followed by verb-ing or a noun. Is he working tomorow? Are you sure?
March 31, 2015
1
yesterday I was talking to one of my friend via SKYPE. Correct, We capitalize the first letter of the first word in a sentence Yesterday, Because she study mandarin and she asked a question about the meaning of one word. This would be better. She studies Mandarin and asked a question about the meaning of one word. You do not have to repeat she in the sentence as you have already mentioned her studying. And I have explained to her and then I said: Does that make sense to you? I wanna ask few question in here. 1: Can I change the "to" to "for"? If it is okay, What's the difference ? And in what circumstance to use "to" and "for".Not suree what you are asking. Both to and for are prepositions and are not usually interchangeable. 2: Can I say " Is that make sense to you"? Why? No! Does that make sense to you is correct. F
March 31, 2015
