Joseph Lemien
Off the top of my head How can I say "off the top of my head" or "off the top of you head" in Chinese? It is an English phrase that means "without careful thought or investigation" or "using only the knowledge that you have right now."
Apr 1, 2015 1:23 AM
Answers · 3
off the top of my head 文字上的意思是"只從我頭上", 也就是"我一時(只用想)的..."的意思, 但不是"一時之間記不起來"哦. Eric: Hey W, can you remember how many times we've been to New York together? Eric: 嘿, W, 你記不記得我們一起去過幾次紐約? W: Off the top of my head, probably five times. But I can check on it. W: 我(不用查)現在想, 應該五次吧. 我可以去查查看 W: How many years have you been an accountant? W: 你當多久會計師了呢? J: Oh, fifteen years six months and twelve days. J: 嗯, 十五年六個月又十二天 W: How did you manage to do that, just off the top of your head? W: 你怎麼那麼利害, 難道你(不用想)直接就能算出來? J: I am an accountant, we're good at counting J: 我是個會計師, 我們都很會算數的
April 1, 2015
不假思索
April 1, 2015
formal:第一反应是…… literaturely:脑子里蹦出来的(第一个想法)是…… Off the top of my head I have to wonder how Jon Irenicus, Gray Fox and Zeratul failed to make the top 50. 我第一反应是Jon Irenicus、Gray Fox 、Zeratul 怎么会没进前50? 脑子里蹦出来第一个念头是Jon Irenicus、Gray Fox 、Zeratul 怎么会没进前50?
April 1, 2015
