Sungbin Lee
using the same verb twice In Chinese historic drama like 新三国, I found quite often that people say the same verb twice, like "(我)理解理解", "敬佩敬佩“, as a short response. Is this a common way of speaking in present China as well? I mean, do I sound natural if I speak like this today?
Apr 1, 2015 4:10 AM
Answers · 4
2
是的,用这种方法来强调“理解”或者“敬佩”的程度,一般都是单独使用。 A:我这么做,希望你能理解. B:理解,理解 A:你理解理解我好不好 这并不是古代的用法,老版三国演义会有很多古语,新版三国基本都是普通话的语法,是当代的用法,不过用得比较少,而且有点太正式
April 1, 2015
not all the verbs can be used twice to express such a particular meaning. IT's hard to make a summary, so you have to REMEMBER when you see it on a Chinese Tv programme. :)
April 1, 2015
it's a kind of subjunctive. It's to express some emotion. It's like "could" "would" in english. for example, ur mom says: 学习久了要多运动运动。 学习久了要运动 is just a normal state. 学习久了要多运动运动 expresses a kind of emotion, which is ur mom's wish.
April 1, 2015
It is common nowadays in China. We often hear people say "收拾收拾"" 打扮打扮" "整理整理""放松放松"""凑合凑合""运动运动" "呼吸呼吸新鲜空气" etc. there are too much of them. Moreover, such as " 游游泳""做做操""翻翻书""伸伸胳膊""弹弹琴"etc. they are endless.
April 1, 2015
