Ma Guogang
How to say "洗牙"in English, teeth cleaning,toothwash? How to say "洗牙"in English, teeth cleaning,toothwash? Cleaning your teeth by dentist.
Apr 1, 2015 4:47 AM
Answers · 6
1
I don't speak Chinese, so I can't confirm a translation, but I can answer the English part. When a dentist (or dental hygienist) cleans your teeth, we call that "a teeth cleaning" or just "a cleaning." We can say, "I booked a dentist appointment for my annual cleaning." Or, "I went to the dentist and had my teeth cleaned." When a person cleans their own teeth, the verb we use is "brush." I can say, "I brushed my teeth. My sister brushed her teeth. You should brush your teeth too." Moms tell their kids, "Brush your teeth before bed!" The item that is used to brush teeth is called a "toothbrush." I hope this helps!
April 1, 2015
1
Brush My teeth
April 1, 2015
brush teeth is 刷牙
April 1, 2015
Since a dentist is doing it, I'd call it a "teeth cleaning", which is close to the literal translation of "wash teeth". If I do it at home, it's called "tooth brushing", which is 刷牙
April 1, 2015
