Vadim
ما بعرف, مش بعرف, بعرفيش؟ Which of those negative forms should I use, and where? A Levantine / Shami Arabic question
Apr 1, 2015 7:24 AM
Answers · 8
1
i think you can use any word of them because they have the same meaning but different dialect
April 1, 2015
Второй вариант в египетском диалекте чаще означает "не умею".
April 1, 2015
They're the same but in different dialects In Egypt we say msh b3raf :D = I don't know
April 2, 2015
That was a very helpful answer, Manar. Note that you could have answered directly (by the pink button) rather than limit it to the comment section. I've just realized that the only reason why the Shami and MSA variants differ from each other is because the Shami indicative imperfect verb requires a "b-" prefix and because, when acting as a pronoun rather than a participle, "maa" means "not" rather than "what." Doesn't look so different and complicated now.
April 2, 2015
all these are negative form for saying "i don`t know " but , in different arabic dialect "مابعرف" syrian dialect "مش بعرف " Egyptian dialect "بعرفش" used in many arab country "لا اعرف " standard arabic
April 1, 2015
