Kyo
What does it mean? 'His face dropped.' I don't know the meaning of this sentence 'His face dropped.'. I'd appreciate it if you could tell me the meaning. Thank you.
Apr 1, 2015 12:20 PM
Answers · 4
8
You've put this question under 'learning Japanese', but I'm guessing it's about English rather than Japanese. 'His face dropped' - or more commonly 'his face fell' - means that his facial expression suddenly changed from looking happy to looking sad or disappointed. If you think of the transition - from bright eyes and smiling upturned mouth to downturned eyes and sad-looking mouth - you can imagine what why we say 'dropped' or 'fell'.
April 1, 2015
It's like he became sad rapidly. Example; I was happy because I was eating these awesome chips then the chips all fell to the floor. So I went from =] to =[
November 7, 2016
I wonder if its something like to appear ?
April 1, 2015
