Maílson
Using **do** Please guys, which of the following is correct? (or both of them are correct...) Which animals live near your home? Which animals do live near your home? Thanks in advance!
Apr 1, 2015 12:38 PM
Answers · 2
3
That's a good question. They are both possible. The first is the normal way to ask the question. Note that this is a question like 'Who likes chocolate?' or 'What happened?' where you don't use the auxiliary 'do' or 'did'. You don't need it because the question word (Who/What/Which) represents the subject. You only need the auxiliary in questions where the question word represents the object or complement of the question ( as in 'Which animals do you like?') The only situation in which you would use the second example is in conversation like this: A: Do many animals live near your home? B: Yeah, lots. A: What kind? Bears? Moose? B: No, nothing like that. A: Raccoons, maybe? B: No, I've never seen a raccoon. A: Deer? B: No, there aren't any deer. A: OK, then. Which animals do live near your home? B: Hmm, not sure really. The speaker uses 'do' here to emphasis their question and to make a contrast between the animals which apparently don't live near B's home (bears, moose, raccoons, deer) and those which supposedly do.
April 1, 2015
