Alex
some questions 2 1——what does mean 刺伤and 倒 and地上 in this sentence? 我要让公主在她十五岁时被纺锤刺伤,然后倒在地上死去。 2_what does mean 所有and 惊呆 in this sentence? 所有的人都惊呆了。 3_what does mean 上前 in this sentence? 这时第十二个女预言家走上前。 4_what does mean this sentence? 这时第十二个女预言家走上前,她无法取消那个诅咒。 5_what does mean沉睡 in this sentence? 她只是要沉睡一百年。 6_what does mean为and使 and 免受伤害 in this sentence?(can you please translate this sentence) 国王为了使女儿免受伤害。
Apr 1, 2015 1:26 PM
Answers · 7
1
1. 刺=string ,伤=be hurt, 被。。。刺伤means get hurt by... 倒(地)=fell off the ground,get tripped 地上=on the ground/floor 2.所有=all of 。。。 惊呆了=get astonished ps. “我和我的小伙伴们都惊呆了” nowadays is very very popular among the young people, but in this case, it does'n't mean "my friends and i are astonished, but means that we're surprised by what we have seen just now in which we never think that it can be done like that or say like that ..." .Often in a hummorous mood. 3. 上前= forward , 走上前=walk forward 4.这时第十二个女预言家走上前,她无法取消那个诅咒。 At this moment, the twelve predictor walked forward but she couldn't Break the curse,too. here the sentence is not very complete (so it is in our daily life which is the most difficult barrier for you friends to understand , Chinese is a language that not strict enough) 5.沉睡= be sunk in sleep(? means stay asleep for a long period that no one knows when he'll wake up himself) 6国王为了使女儿免受伤害。 in order to protect his daughter from..., the king (does sth) this sentence doesn't complete . 为= for 使= let 免受伤害=protect。。。from :)
April 2, 2015
1
Here are 2 very good on-line Chinese dictionaries where you can look up words! http://www.mdbg.net http://www.linedict.com/
April 1, 2015
