emar
hinder -block Scenario. I want to install solar panels but it is not easy for me to do it because the government has imposed high taxes on that. So the government ..( hinders- is blocking- ? the installation of the panels Even though they campaing for it ; IS this last sentence correct ? Thanks
Apr 1, 2015 2:13 PM
Answers · 2
"Hinder" means to make difficult, which appears to be what the government is doing. "Block" means to prevent entirely, which they are not doing. So, "hinder" would be the appropriate word in this case.
April 1, 2015
Since it's a tax that is reducing the desire to install the panels, I'd use the verb "discourage". The government is discouraging the installation. Hinder might be ok, but it would apply more if there were a complicated approval process that was limiting the installation. Block is too strong. It means prohibit, which they are not doing. Even though they are campaigning for it.
April 1, 2015
