Harry
what does "of the world" mean? Everyone in Europe had. She was an heiress to the Roffe pharamaceutical fortune. She was wild and unconventional, and the newspapers and magazines adored her. She was a champion skier; flew her own Learjet, had led a mountain-climbing expedition in Nepal, raced cars and horses, and changed men as casually as she changed her wardrobe. Her photograph was constantly appearing in Paris-Match and Jours de France. She was in the law office now because the firm was handling her divorce. Her fourth or fifth, Charles Martel was not sure which, nor was he interested. The Roffes of the world were out of his reach. ++ The Roffes of the world were out of his reach. what does "of the world" mean?
Apr 1, 2015 2:46 PM
Answers · 3
3
"The Roffes of the world" means anyone from the Roffe family, or even anyone with that character or social status. That kind of person.
April 1, 2015
1
Very sophisticated in every way. Not usual at all. Being of the world means they are not only rich, but talented so the average person has not a chance with them. Its like royalty and their flocks. Royalty is of the world.
April 1, 2015
