小二的歌
why does the auther use"make"not "made "here?Thx. Well I heard that naughty boys and girls get coal in their stockings, so I thought I’d be nice and make Santa cookies.I even left out some milk. I heard someone in the kitchen eating the cookies, so I came downstairs! why does the auther use"make"not "made "here?Thx.
Apr 1, 2015 3:16 PM
Answers · 4
Both the verb 'be' and the verb 'make' are part of the conditional construction following 'would'. The fuller form is : I thought I'd be nice and (I'd) make Santa cookies.
April 1, 2015
Because the author is speaking prospectively - I thought I would be nice and would make some cookies. If they had been speaking retrospectively, they could have said - I decided to be nice, and made some cookies. I can see why this might be difficult to understand!
April 1, 2015
