Miki
Is there anybody can help me explain this sentence? "悬着一颗心没着落 Please help me translate this into English! Thank you so much!
Apr 1, 2015 6:26 PM
Answers · 7
2
it' usually used to describe a kind of statement when you worry about sth or sb. [directly translated into English is : your heart is dangling that cannot go back to where it should be] eg. Mary;s husband is a soldier in the war, Mary的心一直悬着的/Mary的心悬着没有着落 (Mary's heart keeps dangling/ Mary's heart is dangling. ,[because she worries about her husband] ) :) here “一颗” can be removed, "悬着一颗心没着落" ,this kind of expression you can only use in the articles because it's too literary)
April 2, 2015
2
like Tenterhooks
April 1, 2015
It means "worry about something very much", don't know what is the result or what is the answer or what to do...
April 1, 2015
