Melanie
how do you say I'm sorry for being super curious about the Philippians
Apr 1, 2015 11:11 PM
Answers · 3
Patawad sa pagiging sobra kong mausisa tungkol sa mga Filipino.
April 14, 2015
You are not referring to the biblical letters, are you? Formal: Ako (po*) ay humihingi ng paumanhin sa aking pagiging masyadong mausisa tungkol sa Pilipinas. = I beg your pardon for my being super curious about the Philippines. Natural: Pasensya na (po*) sa aking pagiging sobrang mausisa tungkol sa Pilipinas. = Sorry for my being super curious about the Philippines. Colloquial: Sorry (po*) sa aking pagiging super curious tungkol sa Pilipinas. - We call this kind of sentence Taglish (Tagalog-English) Add the “po” if the person you are addressing is neither a peer nor a young person. We use “mausisa” to mean curious, but it really translates to “one who asks a lot of questions”. If you are referring to the people and not the country, the last part should be “... tungkol sa mga Pilipino”. Should you mean indeed the document by St. Paul, then just change “Pilipinas” to “Philippians”.
April 2, 2015
Pasensya na sa pagiging sobrang mausisa ko sa mga Filipino. or Patawad sa pagiging sobrang mausisa ko sa mga Filipino.
April 2, 2015
