Hunter
"Heavy weight lifting". In Olympic, we have a sport called "Heavy weight lifting". why it is called Heavy weight lifting, why don't it called as high/huge/super/very/extreme weight lifting?. When I check the dictionary, to me, every word has similar meaning, so native English speaker, please help me out to find difference between high, very, super?
Apr 1, 2015 11:16 PM
Answers · 3
1
"Heavy" usually describes weight, and can't be used the same way "high" and similar words can. You can have high weight, high prices, high buildings, high test scores, etc. So "high" is a more general word than "heavy." "High" is an adjective, "very" is an adverb, and "super" can be used either way. "Very" changes adjectives to emphasize them. Ex. The building was very tall. Ex. The building was high. Ex. The building was very high. "Super" can be used as an informal, maybe childish version of "very," but can also mean "very good" on its own. Ex. That food was super tasty! (super as an adverb) Ex. That food was super! (super as an adjective) Hope that clarifies some.
April 1, 2015
