Joo Hyung
what is the difference? verb 'transit', 'transfer', 'transport' meaning of those is 'moving something to another place' I think meaning is quite similar. is there a difference of meaning in context? or usage? please let me know with some of example sentences. thank you ^^
Apr 2, 2015 5:28 AM
Answers · 4
1
While all three words are to do with travelling or moving, "transit" is different to the other two because the subject is travelling while for for "transfer" and "transport" it is the object of the verb which is travelling. Away from a special use in astrology "transit" is not widely used. "I transit the airport" means I pass through the airport, in the sense that I arrive there on one aeroplane and leave on another. You will come across examples such as "I transited him from one place to another" which is poor, lazy usage. "Transport" means taking something or someone from one place to another. So "the aeroplane transports me from one airport to a second airport" or "the bus transported me from the city centre to the airport". In everyday language many people would simply use "take" - "the bus took me from the city centre to the airport". Nowadays you do see "transfer" used in the latter sense - "the bus transferred me from the city centre to the airport" - and I assume this usage arose in America. The more traditional meaning is to convey something from someone/some place to another, pretty much as a synonym of move. "I transferred the money from my bank account to his bank account" or "I transferred the milk from the bottle to a container".
April 2, 2015
