박희섭(Heesob Park)
Agreement in tenir + part participle I saw the following sentence in a textbook. Ella tiene escritas tres tarjetas. Is it true that past particle must agree with the object in number and gender in tenir + part participle? Is the following sentence grammatically wrong? Él tiene escrito tres tarjetas.
Apr 2, 2015 6:18 AM
Answers · 11
That's not true, because don't need to be agree the gender and past participle. And it's wrong the second sentence, the correct is: -El tiene escrito tres tarjeta Only the subject changed. Another example: -"Ella" tiene una casa roja -"El" tiene una casa roja *Hope help You, greeting!
April 2, 2015
Yes, in this case, there must be a concordance with the direct object (not with the subject). TARJETAS is plural and femenine: Él tiene escritas tres tarjetas. Ella tiene escritas tres tarjetas. PAÍS is masculine and singular: Él tiene visitado un país. Ella tiene visitado un país. TENER + PARTICIPLE is not a very common and used expression, but it is correct. It would be more usual to say: Él ha escrito tres tarjetas Él ha visitado un país.
April 2, 2015
No creo Plus there is something wrong with your sentence. It should be Él ha escrito tres tareas. Yo he Vosotros vais Ellos / ellas / ustedes han Ella /él/ usted ha Nosotros hemos + PP and not (tener) Should be (haber)
April 2, 2015
