Blake
How do you say could, should, would in Dutch? Also, how is could have, should have and would have said? I'd appreciate it if someone could give examples in various tenses.
Apr 3, 2015 2:28 AM
Answers · 3
8
Hello again! Could, should, would are all the conditional tenses and in Dutch this is formed by taking the auxiliary verb ''zullen'' and placing it in the past tense, together with the infinitive of what it is you want to express. I'll show you the conjugation so you know how it goes. Present tense Ik zal Jij zal/zult. Zul je? (When inversed) Hij zal Wij zullen Past tense Ik zou Jij zou Hij zou Wij zouden With the present tense of zullen, you can make the future tense. And with the past tense you form the conditional tense. Could: zouden + kunnen Should: zouden + moeten Would: zouden So, here you have some examples! I will be able to help = Ik zal kunnen helpen I could/ would be able to = Ik zou kunnen We could sleep for a bit = we zouden even kunnen slapen He will go = Hij zal gaan He would go = Hij zou gaan You should go = jij zou moeten gaan You would go = jij zou gaan They wouldn't do it = ze zouden het niet doen You will go = jij zal gaan I should go = Ik zou moeten gaan We should eat = we zouden moeten eten We will eat = we zullen eten we will have to eat = we zullen moeten eten Let me know if this answer is sufficient for you! :)
April 5, 2015
This site might help you http://www.heardutchhere.net/
April 3, 2015
