Neil
Ano ba ang mga paboritong idiom na Taglog ninyo? Gusto ko ng mga idiom sa English pero di ko alam ng maraming idiom na tagalog. Pwede mo bang lumabas ang paboritong idiom sa akin? At kung mag-explain ka ang idiom mo, pwede mo bang gumawa nga sa Tagalog? Salamat!
Apr 5, 2015 3:55 AM
Answers · 15
1
I like the idiom "saling-pusa" (sali=join+pusa=cat). It's modified Taglish version is "salingkit" perhaps from saling-cat or saling kitten - no one knows for sure how it evolved. Anyway, it pertains to someone who is temporarily or not formally included in certain game, class, or any activity. Itaga sa bato (lit. write on rock) - something to remember Isulat sa tubig (lit. write on water) - something to forget - I like how crafty this pair of idioms were made. Lamang-lupa (laman=substance/content + lupa=earth/ground) a collective word for any supernatural being like elves, dwarves, fairies, and even aswangs and other ghouls - is definitely not my favourite. The very sound of that word creeps the hell out of me. :)
April 9, 2015
1
Idiom: Kuwentong-kutsero = a cock-and-bull story, fish tale. Kuwento = story; kutsero = the driver of horse-drawn vehicles (called karetela or kalesa), popular in olden times. Poor driver, but maybe the discredit resulted from his talking to the horse when giving commands. Pedro, huwag mong sayanging ang oras ko sa iyong kuwentong-kutsero. = Pedro, don’t waste my time with your fairy tale.
April 9, 2015
1
Ano (ba) ang mga paboritong idiom na Tagalog ninyo? = What are your favorite Tagalog idioms? (However, with the way it was structured, its equivalent in English would be: What are the favorite idioms of yours? Better: Ano (ba) ang mga paborito ninyong idiom na Tagalog? You may omit the “ba” if your purpose is simply to ask the question because the “ano” already makes it clear that it is a question. With the “ba” in there, it adds something like a “tell me” sense to the question: Tell me, what are your favorite Tagalog idioms? Gusto ko NG mga idiom SA English = I want idioms in English (It’s like saying you’d like to have them.) Gusto ko ANG mga idiom SA English = I like (the) idioms in English Gusto ko ANG mga idiom NA English = I like (the) English idioms ... pero di ko alam ANG maraming idiom na Tagalog = ... but I don’t know the many Tagalog idioms ... pero wala akong alam na maraming idiom na Tagalog = ... but I don’t know a lot of Tagalog idioms Gusto ko ang mga idiom na English/Ingles pero wala akong alam na maraming idiom na Tagalog = I like English idioms, but I don’t know a lot of Tagalog idioms. Pwede mo bang lumabas ang paboritong idiom sa akin? (mali) (Lumabas = went out) Pwede mo bang sabihin/ipaalam/ibigay sa akin ang paborito mong idiom? = Can you tell/inform ... of/give me your favorite idiom? (In this case, I think it would be better to place the indirect object immediately after the verb than after the long direct object). At kung mag-explain ka ang idiom mo, (mali) = And the way you explain, your idiom, At kung mag-e-explain KA NG idiom mo/At kung ie-explain/ipapaliwanag MO ANG iyong idiom, = And if you will explain your idiom, pwede mo bang gumawa nga sa Tagalog? (mali) = can you to make/create indeed in Tagalog? pwede mo bang gawin ito sa Tagalog? = can you do this in Tagalog? At kung ipapaliwanag mo ang iyong idiom, pwede mo bang gawin ito sa Tagalog? = And if you are going to explain your idiom, can you do this in Tagalog?
April 9, 2015
Hi! I don't have favorite idiomatic expression but I'll give you some example -nagsaulian ng kandila = friendhip is broken -kalapating mababa ang lipad = prostitute -dumaan sa butas ng karayom = to pass through the needle's hole, idiomatically, really very difficult -dagok ng kapalaran = misfortune -naglahong parang bula = disappeared without a trace -balitang kutsero = rumor, gossip, false story -balat-sibuyas = a sensitive person (literal=onion-skinned) There are a lot of idiomatic expression in Filipino, you can also search it in google Links http://www.seasite.niu.edu/tagalog/tagalog_default_files/tagalog_idioms.htm https://sites.google.com/site/learnmoretagalog/filipino-idiomatic-expressions
April 5, 2015
