Kathleen Pearse
When saying "my ....." in Icelandic, do you add the definite article? I just want to make sure. Take the phrase, "My dog." When I looked it up as an example to use, it came up with "Hundurinn minn." But I thought that the (singular) genitive case for 'hundur' was 'hunds'. So is the translator wrong? Or do you add the definite article? ...If so, then what would the point be in HAVING the genitive case ending...? I am confused.
Apr 5, 2015 7:30 PM
Answers · 6
'Hundurinn minn' is correct, it's the nominative singular form. The genitive singular would be 'hundsins míns' (both the noun and the pronoun are declined). If 'my dog' is a subject of a sentence, most of the time the nominative is used, for example: Hundurinn minn er svartur. (my dog is black) If 'my dog' is an object... well, then comes the fun with the cases! The genitive case can be used as a possessive (similar to English): Þetta er vatnið hundsins míns. (this is my dog's water) The genitive isn't limited to that, though - several verbs and prepositions use it as well: Ég sakna hundsins míns. (I miss my dog) Ekki án hundsins míns! (Not without my dog!) I hope it's clear enough (and correct, since I'm still learning Icelandic ;))
April 9, 2015
