Kathleen Pearse
The difference between "fyrirgefði/ðu" and "því miður"? I've heard both used and I'm not sure about them...Is it like the difference between "Sorry" and "I apologise"? Or is the meaning of "því miður" completely different? (I read somewhere that it meant 'unfortunately' or 'regretfully'. Is that right?) I know that the word 'því' is used in all sorts of crazy ways, but in this particular case...I am thoroughly confused.
Apr 5, 2015 7:37 PM
Answers · 2
1
Hi Kathleen! "Fyrirgefðu" and "afsakið" translate as "sorry", whereas "því miður" means unfortunately: "En það eru því miður ekki miklar líkur á því". Here is a short article on the use of "afsakið": http://www.everysinglewordinicelandic.com/post/32861400143/afsakid-excuse-me
April 6, 2015
