Margarita
Preterite vs. Present Perfect in a sentence "I have been living here ..." Which one to use? In English we can use both "I have lived here for 5 years" and "I have been living here for 5 years" (with both sentences meaning that I am still living there). But in Brazilian Portuguese? "Eu morei aqui por 5 anos"? "Eu tenho morado aqui por 5 anos"? It occured to me that actually there is another (maybe even more natural) way to express it: "Eu moro aqui há 5 anos". Looking forward to the answers as I still find this "tenho ....-do" tense puzzling :)
Apr 9, 2015 11:09 AM
Answers · 8
4
Alessandro explanation is completely right! Evandro's explanation is right because I can understand his point of view but it's wrong the way he touched the English grammar. Vamos lá! This construction ( TER + verb in the participle) is not equivalent to " Have + participle " in English. I lived = Morei I have lived = Morei I have been living = Tenho morado That causes a lot of confusion for English speakers. Many of my students say things like " Hoje tenho tomado café-da-manhã " because they do the literal translation "I have had breakfast ". With this example, I cannot give you another one that we very often use, but the verb " ANDAR " is also a way to express " have been + doing something). look: Eu ando tendo pesadelos = I've been having nightmares Maria anda fazendo o trabalho todo errado = Maria's been doing the work the wrong way O que você anda fazendo ultimamente? = What have you been doing lately? Andei estudando bastante para a prova = I HAD been studying a lot for the exam Ele andou buscando um apartamento e encontrou um no centro = He had been looking for an apartment and found one in downtown.
April 9, 2015
2
Hi... "Eu morei aqui por 5 anos" In this case, means you lived there but now you are not living there. "Eu tenho morado aqui por 5 anos" "Eu moro aqui há 5 anos" In both cases, means you are still living there. But "Eu tenho morado aqui por 5 anos" it's not usual in brazilian Portuguese. You could use "Eu estou morando aqui há 5 anos". It's more common but it's more informal.
April 9, 2015
1
Hello, "Eu morei aqui por 5 anos" means you lived there but now you are not living there. "Eu tenho morado aqui por 5 anos" or "Eu moro aqui há 5 anos" means you are still living there
April 15, 2015
"Eu morei aqui por 5 anos" is the right because Portuguese doesn't use present perfect with "have" like in English. some example: I did my homework last week - Eu fiz a minha lição de casa na semana passada. (simple past) I have done my homework - eu fiz a minha lição de casa . (present perfect) You can see that portuguese doesn't change de past tense when you can say about the finished past event (simple past) and it don't finish past event.(present perfect). I hope to help you.
April 9, 2015
