George
Help with translation and meaning. Don't trust those translators...lol Whats the difference between Panibago and bago? Pwede nang itapon.....? Paparating = Coming soon? Kung ako sayo = If I were you? Mamulat? Parining = hint? Huwag ka nang mabahla = Don't worry?
Apr 10, 2015 3:07 AM
Answers · 9
1
Pwede nang itapon.....? correct way of saying, pwede na ba itong itapon? = can we throw it away? Paparating = Coming soon? = yes correct but it can be also be just ‘coming’ only Kung ako sayo = If I were you? = correct Mamulat? or imulat = open/opened eyes or educated e.g. dapat mamulat ang mga bata sa tamang asal = children should be educated in good manners when he opened his eyes he saw the beautiful scenery = nang imulat nya ang kanyang mata nakita nya ang kagadahan ng paligid
April 10, 2015
1
Panibago can translate to a new or a fresh. Bago is just the same with panibago but there are instances where panibago is more appropriate to use.
April 10, 2015
1
Parining = hint? – is this PARINING? There is no word like this in Filipino Huwag ka nang mabahla = Don't worry? = don’t you worry
April 10, 2015
1
Panibago = another e.g. salamat sa Diyos at binigyan Niya ako ng panibagong buhay = Thanks God for giving me another life. Bago = new or before e.g. Bago ka pumunta dun, alamin mo muna ang lugar = before you go there, you should know the place first
April 10, 2015
"Panibago" means renewal or doing/having something all over again. "Pwede nang itapon" means something may already be disposed of. "Paparating" is coming soon or approaching. "Mamulat" means to come to a realization. It's not "parining", but "parinig" and in a way, it does mean "hint". Literally, it means "let someone hear something". Yet the applied meaning deviates from that in the sense that whatever is meant to be heard is not addressed directly to the one/s who hear/s it. Usually what is said is a suggestion or a criticism. A criticism can at times cause trouble because its "intended recipient" may then confront the speaker for not saying it straight to his/her face.
April 12, 2015
