Airam
Verb Group הפעיל Hi everybody! I'm studying how to congugate Hif'il verbs and I've got some problems with some roots. I would really appreciate your help ;) Here we go, When the 1st letter of the root is "nun" such as (נ.ג.ע) it drops when the verb is conjugated - נ.ג.ע. אני מגיע (I arrive) But what happens when the 1st letter of the root is a "yod"? It follows the same structure? Thanks a lot!
Apr 10, 2015 6:38 PM
Answers · 2
2
When conjugated in binyan hif'il, the yod of the verb root usually turns into vav, and it is now used as a vowel (O). examples: י.ר.ד: הוריד, מוריד, יוריד (to lower/ to bring down) י.ש.ב: הושיב, מושיב, יושיב (to seat someone) י.צ.א: הוציא, מוציא, יוציא (to take out) Now, if I may say, Im not sure the best way to study verbs is by memorizing the rules of binyanim. The other way around, I think learning the grammatical strutures is much easier to obtain by knowing how the verbs work in real life language. I think it's better to memorize a few specific verbs and their comjugations in all forms, and gain this intuition for Hebrew verbs more naturally. But whatever way you choose, good luck! :)
April 10, 2015
