Morteza
Algiers, Algeria whats the difference between Algiers, Algeria? why their Arabic are the same?
Apr 11, 2015 11:17 AM
Answers · 6
5
Algiers is the capital and largest city of Algeria. But in Arabic they both means (الجزائر) the same. Algeria .---> Country. Algiers ----> City.
April 11, 2015
3
Algeria is a country like Iran, Arabi saudi, Italy, etc. Algiers is the capital of Algeria like Tehran, Riyadh, Rome.
April 11, 2015
3
In algerian dialect we call it: Dzayer, it came from the world dziri (algerian), dziri also came from the berber world "Thiziri" it means "moonlight"
April 11, 2015
In algerian dialect we call it: Dzayer, it came from the world dziri (algerian), dziri also came from the berber worls "thiziri" it means "moonlight"
April 11, 2015
