---
Грамматика Could you tell me how I can express below in Russian? →It takes time to... ex)It takes time to finish this homework.
Apr 11, 2015 12:40 PM
Answers · 16
3
It takes time to - На это потребуется время It takes time to finish this homework - Чтобы закончить домашнее задание (мне) нужно время.
April 11, 2015
2
Nao, it is not clear what do you mean in English! 1. As I undestand, "it takes time to [do something]" normally would mean: "it [usually/always/in general] takes...". "it takes time to find a job". The most close transaltion of take is 'занимать' (occupate). So. with 'find a job': - Поиск работы занимает много времени. Or with 'нужно' (needed) and 'требуется' (demands): - для поиска работы нужно/требуется время. - чтобы найти работу нужно время. 2. assuming, that you speak exaclty of _this_homework, but in present (not future). You are complaining that it is taking too much time. Again, as above: - Это домашнее задание занимает много времени. 3. now, may be you mean the future. "It will take some time" or something like this. You are informing somebody, that it is going to take some time... so you you will be free at 11 p.m... no earlier. - Это домашнее задание займет некоторое время (or много времени). - На это домашнее задание потребуется время. Note, that with the verb 'занимать' I have always been adding 'некоторое' (some), много (a lot), etc. This verb usually needs you to specify quantities.. **** Now other options. Reversed order: - Мне требуется/нужно время чтобы закончить это домашнее задание. (meaning 3). - Мне нужно время чтобы найти работу (3) - Нужно время.... (the same, without 'Мне'. It can mean both 3 and 1). - на это домашнее задание уходит много времени. (I'm spending too much time on this:((() - на это домашнее задание уйдет много времени. (we well waste a lot of time on this...)
April 12, 2015
2
Требуется время для того, чтобы...
April 11, 2015
1
Требуется время для того, чтобы... Требуется какое-то время для того, чтобы... Нужно время, чтобы... Нужно какое-то время, чтобы...
April 12, 2015
Это займёт время/на это понадобится время.
April 11, 2015
